^
Contact us Language LOAD

Privacy notice for Zacco Group

This privacy notice is published on behalf of all entities within the Zacco group where Zacco A/S and its subsidiaries as well as Zacco Advokatanpartsselskab,  Zacco Patentanwalts- und Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH, and Advokatfirmaet Zacco AS and to the extent where the mentioned entities are controller or joint controllers of your personal data. For more information about these entities, please see the regulatory.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data concerning this Privacy Notice includes any information that can identify you as a specific individual such as your name, your contact details (i.e. email address and phone number). For IP numbers, please refer to our Web Privacy policy. Other information that does not relate to you as an individual is not Personal Data.

Reponsibility of your Personal Data

Zacco is the controller of the Personal Data collected from you. The obligations of a controller is to provide you with information of what, why and how we process your information.

Where we are not controllers you will be adequately informed.

What and why we collect data about you

The type of Personal Data we may collect about you is your contact details such as name, possibly phone number, email address, title and any other information that you choose to provide us with. We will only process information about you when having a lawful ground to do so. In general we rely on the following legal grounds to process your data:

  • Consent – where appropriate, for instance within marketing
  • Performance of a contract – when we enter a contract with you
  • To comply with legal obligations
  • Legitimate interest after balancing your interests and rights

The above lawful grounds imply that we may use your personal data to facilitate the provision of our professional services, including client services, conflicts checking, billing and marketing. If required by law we may need to disclose your personal data to authorities or as otherwise required by law or court order.

How do we use this information

Your Personal Data will normally be used by Zacco for purposes such as:

  • Providing and administering legal and consultancy services
  • Administering our relationship with you, providing services, and responding to enquiries
  • Business development including sending legal updates, publications, and details of events
  • Processing applications for employment
  • Meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us

Sharing your personal data

In providing services we may need to share your Personal Data within the Zacco group, its subsidiaries, its partners and different service providers or suppliers that we work with. This does not adversely affect your rights.  The original lawful ground and purpose described above will remain solid and we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure transferred information is kept secure as required by applicable data privacy laws.

If your Personal Data is shared outside the jurisdiction of the regulation, Zacco will use EU standard contractual clauses to ensure your Personal Data is processed with adequate safeguards for such transfers.

By submitting your personal information to Zacco you agree that you do not object to any such transfer, processing or storage.

Marketing and Business Development

Occasionally we may use personal information to send you details of new services, legal updates, and invites to seminars and events, however, we will only do this where we have a legitimate interest to contact you and/or where you consent to being contacted in this way.

If you prefer not to receive promotional material from Zacco, please let us know by e-mailing us at privacy@zacco.com and put “unsubscribe” in the subject line together with the name of the publication you wish to unsubscribe from. Our marketing communications will also include an “unsubscribe” link.

Retention of your personal data

Your Personal Data will be retained during the time we need your Personal Data to fulfil the purposes it was collected for. Our retention policies are based on the purposes and any applicable legal obligation that might affect the retention time of information about you.

When the retention time is reached your information will be destroyed. Contact privacy@zacco.com for more information regarding retention time.

Accuracy of your Personal Data

We want to keep your Personal Data correct and updated. If your Personal Data changes, please inform us by sending us an email to privacy@zacco.com.

Your rights

Since we process your Personal Data you have rights to exercise during specific circumstances.

In relation to your Personal data you can request the Zacco group:  

  • The right to access your Personal Data (data subject access request)
  • Rectification of your Personal Data
  • Erasure of your Personal Data
  • Restriction of processing your Personal Data
  • Object to the processing of your Personal Data
  • Withdrawal of your consent

You can also file a complaint to the local data protection authorities in the jurisdiction of the office in which services are being provided.

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By providing information to us, you accept and agree to the collection and use of your personal data for the purposes described.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice may be changed or updated by Zacco at any time and in due course to comply with any further requirements under the GDPR. This Privacy Notice was last reviewed and updated on 16th of May, 2018.

Contact details

For any requests, updates or questions you might have, please contact us using: privacy@zacco.com.

For concerns regarding our collection and use of your personal data you may raise your concern directly to the lead supervising authority, the Danish Data inspection, dt@datatilsynet.dk or the supervising authority in your local jurisdiction.